July 28th-31st 2016

New Venue- Factory Luxe

Located in the Historic Rainier Brewery

STIFF 2015 Schedule

STIFF Transmedia Gallery

5000 University Way NE

Seattle, 98105

 

Open Noon to 8pm May 2nd - 9th

 

Featuring Digipen Video Game Gallery

Interactive Installations

Ascent by Oscar Raby experienced through the Oculus Rift 

Friday, May 1st

6PM - 8PM

Bristel Goodman & Phoenix Run

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

8pm - 10pm

STIFF Transmedia Gallery

VIP Preview Party for All-Access Passholders and 2015 Filmmakers

Get and All-Access Pass with your donation of $100 or more to our Kickstarter

Kickstarter 

10pm-Late

Lucid Lounge

Opening night party

Open to everyone 21+, no cover

Saturday, May 2nd

2pm

Short Films for Children & Families

I Need my Monster, The Magic Ferret, Class Dismissed, Alien Communication, Fallen Phoenix, Angry Asain Girl vs Bully, 1-0, Chapel of Rest, Innerspring and Mr. McBob.

Jet City Theater

Tickets

4pm

Listening & Into the Dark

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

4pm

Koinonia & Generation Loss

Jet City Theater

Tickets

6pm

Bubble Bubble Meows and the Meteor Stomachache & Around the World in 80 Days

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 6pm

Coney Island: Dreams for Sale & Impact, a Boxer's Story

Lucid Lounge 

Tickets

 8pm

Seahorses & A Life Imagined

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 8  

 

8pm

Wrong Side Up & Our Life in Make Believe

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

10pm

Weeping Willow - A Hunger Games Fan Film & How to Become an Outlaw

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

Sunday, May 3rd

4PM

Find Your Way & Bookin'

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

6PM

Start Options Exit & Deadline

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

8PM

The Black Sea & The Walk

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 8pm

Lucid Lounge

Coming Soon

9pm

Sacred Ground & Elgin Park

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

 

   
10PM - 12AM

 

 

Monday, May 4th

6PM 

Lost Conquest & 30 Day Art Challenge: The Movie

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 
6PM

Wing It productions

Coming Soon

 
6PM

Experiental Film Showcase

In Search of the Miraculous, Roar, Last of our Kind, Cultivator of the Way, Perish, Checkmate, dark is a different beast, Ground London, Texture of Forth Street, and Flat Graft

Tickets

 
8:00

Sankofa & Arborlight

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 
8PM

Webisode Showcase

Titles include Judas Goat, Bummertown, Phoenix Run, Dark Darkness, Nobody's Fool, and Talk it Up TV.

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

 
8PM

LGBQT SHowcase Hosted by Gaydolf

In this LGBTQ-friendly extravaganza, you'll get to watch both live drag from performer Gaydolf and enjoy a series of over-the-top hilarious films that deal with LGBTQ issues. Films shown include S(h)eattle, Happy Halloween Christmas Whore, SCISSR, Walks Like A...., Goldie, and Taking It For Granted. After the screening, audience members can participate in a Q&A session with the filmmaker.

Tickets

 
10PM

Late Night Lucid Shorts

Includes Shotgun, Liquid, Gumball, Do You Wanna Meet IRL? & Submerged

Tickets

Tuesday, May 5th

6PM

Uncertain Terms, Date Stories & Winner of the Seattle University Film Festival

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

6PM

Web Series Including Not It, My Friends are Talented, GAIA, SCSSR, The River, Manic Pixie Dream Wife, Peng! Snowman & House of Glass

Jet City Theater

Tickets 

6PM

Truth has Fallen & Break in Reality

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

8pm

Aspie Seeks Love & Jonathan Goes Bowling

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

8PM

An Evening of Performance & Dance Films

Films to be shown include Noisefold, Waves, y2o, In Search of the Miraculous, Cat Power, Fanfare for Marching Band, and Latent Territory

Jet City Improv

Tickets

10PM

Late Night Lucid Shorts

Films Include Artsquatch!, Nighthawks, The Curator & My Life

Tickets

Wednesday, May 6th

6PM 

Duende: Suit of Lights & Weed School the Movie

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets 

6PM

Wing it productions

Coming Soon

6PM

Mirror & Missal: Part 1 - The Magical Women of Echo Park and Revelation

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

8pm

Operation: RAVEN & Un Tour de cheville (The Anklet) & Little Red 

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 

8PM

A Method & Stop Requested

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

8PM

Indepenetration Hosted by Daniel Desrosiers

Films shown include Man's Life as It Should Be; There's an Octopus in Your Head; Happy Halloween, Christmas Whore; Money Shot; Overcome; Serenity; Cougar Mountain; Shit's About to get Dark; Unidentified Flying Assholes, Baby Steps, Bloody Boxes; and Girl Parts.

Jet City Improv

Tickets

 

10pm

Late Night Lucid Shorts

Films include The Struggle of Libations, Mystic Coffee, Bear Story & I Wasn't Me

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

Thursday , May 7th

6PM

Chrysalis & Where I'm Calling From

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets 

6PM

The Art of Walking Barefoot & Ayron Jones Improv Jam 

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

8pm

Witness Bahrain & In Struggle 

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

8pm

WildLike & Only Connect

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

 

10pm

Late Night Lucid Shorts

Films Include Fake it Till You Make Believe, Who is the Mannequin?, The Restoration & Planned Obsolescence

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

10pm

CAM GIRLZ

Grand Illusion

Tickets

 

Friday, May 8th

6PM

Blood, Sweat & Beer and Thirsty for Love

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

6PM

Witness Bahrain & Local Treasure

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

8pm

Sidewalk Traffic & Shift Paradigm

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

8PM

Killswitch & I, Charon

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

 

10pm

Late Night Lucid Shorts

Films include Fanfare for Marching Band, In Struggle & Spilled Milk

Lucid Lounge

Tickets

Saturday, May 9th

2PM

Minute Movie Screening

Sign up to create and show your own One Minute Film with the Theme "Media"

SIGN UP NOW!

Ticket not required to attend  the screening 

 

2PM

Cartoons & Bloody Mary's

Films Include Homecoming, El Regreso, Around the World in 80 Days, Cacophany, OceanMaker, Mend and Make Do, Tears, Eternal Ends - A Tiny Film Anthology, Dynamic Venus, The Fallen Phoenix, and Beetles in Boxes

Lucid Lounge

Tickets 

 
4PM

Christiania - 40 Years of Occupation & The Storykeeper, Tears of the Fallen

Grand Illusion Theater

Tickets

 
6pm

Award Ceremony

Grand Illusion Theater

2015 Filma Makers and All-Access Passholders

RSVP

 
8pm

Closing Reception at STIFF Transmedia Gallery

 

 
10pm-Late

Closing Night Party at LUCID Lounge