STIFF 2018 Award Winners

Audience Award

Winner- NanoZ Direced by Alex Stout

Runner up- This is Me Directed by Melinda Raebyne

Runner up- The Listener Directed by Justin Wood

 

Best Narrative Feature

Winner- Two Pictures Directed by Eric Stone

Runner up- An American in Texas Directed by Anthony Pedone

Runner up- NanoZ

 

Best Documentary Feature

Winner- Trenches of Rock Directed by Paul Michael Bloodgood

Runner up- My People are Rising Directed by Rafael Flores

Runner up- The Court Martial of Apache Kid Directed by Victoria Sutton

 

Best Documentary Short

Winner- That's Why I Like It Directed by Sydney Southam

Runner up- In Between Directed by Adriana Guiman

Runner up- T(HE)Y Directed by Caroline Callender & Silver Liftin

 

Best Narrative Short

Winner- Last Night of Normal Directed by Katanya Warwick

Runner Up- Bad Bet Directed by Elliott Lytle & Chris Tucker

Runer up- I Thought You'd Be Gone Directed by Ryan Clausen

 

Transmedia Award

Winner- The Book of True Feelings Directed by Jason Ahlquist

Runner up- A Yosemite Welcome… Directed by Kevin Pontuti

Tajen: Interactive Directed by Robert Lemelson and Briana Young

 

Best Music Video

Winner- Tobias the Owl- Broadest Akimbo Directed by Jason Farris

Runner up- White Jeans Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche

Runner up- Diva Mom Song Directed by Archita Mandal Fallini

 

Cartoons & Bloody Marys Festival of Animation Award

Winner- Book Return Directed by Jamie Gower

Runner up- Death Van Directed by Michael Enzbrunner

Runner up- Substratae Directed by Margie Kelk

 

Indepenetration Award

Winner- (in here) I Am God Directed by Joseph Seuferling

Runner up- Consenting Adults Directed by Alice Gruia

Runner up- Off Track Directed by Henry Darrow McComas

 

Best Dance Film

Winner- Ajo Ijo 2nd Installment: Unconsious Womb Directed by Kiana Harris

Runner up- Dead Oasis Directed by Katherine Grace Murphy

Runner up- It Happened Directed by Tumi Johnson

 

Best Student Film

Rage Directed by Myles Ross

Runner up- Budding Directed by Shay Scholes

Beth’s Directed by Marcus Lindenburg


 Printed Program For STIFF 2018 is available to Download!

VIEW FILMS

 2018 Schedule

Thursday 7/26

7pm STIFF 2018 Opening Night Films & Party Trenches of Rock & Short Film Away

 

Friday 7/27

3pm STIFF Talks 2018 - Featuring 5 Emerging Filmmakers & Transmedia Artists

4pm STIFF Filmmaker Happy Hour - Public Welcome to Meet and Network

6pm Rhythm Crusade - Dance Movement & Performance Films STIFF 2018

8pm Top Ten- Music Video Night at STIFF 2018

10pm NanoZ Plus Five Kick Ass Short Films STIFFF 2018

 

Saturday 7/27

11am Cartoons & Bloody Marys @ STIFF 2018

1pm OutLoud Short Films @ STIFF 2018

3pm An American in Texas Feature Film & I Thought You'd Be Gone @ STIFF 2018

5pm Out of This World Short Films @ STIFF 2018

7pm Two Pictures Feature Film w/ Short Film Reload @ STIFF 2018

9pm Indepenetration @ STIFF 2018 Extreme Genre Short Films

 

Sunday 7/29

11am Fresh Faces -Short Films for Students @ STIFF 2018

1pm Empathetic Short Films @ STIFF 2018

1pm Rafael Flores Documentary Filmmaker Masterclass

3pm The Court Martial of Apache Kid with A World of Difference: Sedalia, MO

5pm My People Are Rising with Short Film Rewalk + 2 More Short Films

7pm STIFF 2018 Award Ceremony & Closing Night Party 

Our Sponsors

film_freeway.pnghellbent_logo_2018.PNG

Follow Us

Get STIFF Updates!